British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program 2019

31 May


British Columbia PNP

British Cloumbia PNP(Provincial Nominee Program) 2019: Canada’s Westernmost province, British Columbia is the third largest province of the country. The best thing about BC is, it has the mildest climate, as compared to other provinces and territories of Canada. With 5 million population, BC is Canada’s third highest populated province.

Facts about British Columbia PNP Provincial Nominee Program 2019:
1. Metropolitan area of Vancouver is home to almost half of the population of BC.
2. BC is having the longest frost-free periods of Canada.
3. BC is one of the top producers of Blueberries in the world.
4. Prince Rupert on the west coast of British Columbia is the wettest city of Canada with an average of 240 days of rain.
5. The Della falls in BC are the highest waterfalls in Canada.

British Columbia PNP Provincial Nominee Program 2019: There are three different streams or pathways to become permanent resident of British Columbia:

1. Skills Immigration
2. Express Entry BC
3. Entrepreneur Immigration

1. Skills Immigration : This stream is for people with required skills, experience, along with qualification as per employers of British Columbia. Both skilled and semi-skilled workers in high demand occupations are eligible for this program. Semi-skilled workers must have BC experience whereas skilled workers may have international experience. International students passing out of Canadian universities and colleges may get an exemption from any kind of work experience in some special fields of employment.

Skills immigration stream has following categories which qualify for permanent residence of British Columbia:
1. Skilled workers
2. Health care professionals
3. International graduate
4. International post-graduate
5. Entry level and semi-skilled

(a) Skilled workers: Skilled workers including professionals, technical, managers, traders and other professionals with skills required for high demand skilled occupation, must get a valid job offer from the British Columbia based employer to qualify for this program. The employer must also meet the eligibility criteria to support you. For example, the employer must have a well-established business and must offer you a full-time job with a salary as per the industry standards.

Who qualify for Skilled workers stream of British Columbia PNP program?
1. Must accept full-time job offer and job must be in NOC(National Occupational Classification) list of skilled occupations.
2. The wage offered must be as per the prevailing industry standards.
3. You must possess the required qualification as per the job offered.
4. You must prove that you can support yourself and your dependents.
5. Minimum full-time work experience of 2 years in the related job is also required.

(b) Health care professionals: This program helps Health allied services professionals, nurses, specialists to work in British Columbia and ultimately get Canadian PR.

Now finding a job in BC for these professionals is not that difficult as there is a free recruitment service called ‘Health match’ available for them. You may visit www.healthmatchbc.org to know more about this free service.

Who qualify for Health professional stream of British Columbia PNP program?
1. Physician, a specialist, registered nurse, a registered psychiatric nurse, a nurse practitioner.
2. Allied professionals: diagnostic medical sonographer, clinical pharmacist, medical laboratory technologist, medical radiation technologist, occupational therapist, physiotherapist.
3. Midwife with letter of confirmation from practice group in B.C.
4. If you have 2 years of related work experience.
5. NOC Skill level B occupations.

(C) International Graduate: You may qualify for this category if you possess valid qualification from the eligible college or University of Canada.

Who qualify for International Graduate stream of BC PNP program?
1. If you have full time job offer from BC employer.
2. If you possess diploma or degree from eligible institution in Canada.
3. If your employer meets the eligibility criteria and willing to support your application.

fastway to canada

(d) International Post-graduate: To qualify for International Post-graduate category your must possess valid graduate degree from eligible institution in one of the following streams:
1. Physical sciences.
2. Biological and biomedical sciences.
3. Agriculture
4. Engineering technology
5. Mathematics and statistics
6. Natural resources conservation and research
7. Health professions

(e) Entry level and semi-skilled: This particular category is for the workers in one of the following occupation:
1. Tourism
2. Hospitality
3. Food processing
4. Long-haul tracking

To qualify for this category:
1. You must accept a full-time job offer
2. You must qualify to do the job offered
3. You must meet the language and educational requirements.
4. You must show you can support yourself and your dependents.

2. Express Entry BC: Someone having skills required for high demand occupation in British Columbia, qualifies Express Entry BC, which is the fastest way to Permanent Residence.

This stream of British Columbia PNP program supports following categories:
1. Express Entry British Columbia Skilled Worker.
2. Express Entry British Columbia Health Professional
3. Express Entry British Columbia International Graduate
4. Express Entry British Columbia International Graduate

(a). Express Entry British Columbia Skilled Worker: EEBC Skilled worker category is a faster way to immigrate to Canada, as there is a high demand for skilled workers in the province.

Check out if you qualify for this program:
1. If you meet minimum language requirements
2. If you have at least 2 years of experience
3. If you qualify to work in B.C.
4. If you prove your ability to support yourself and your family.
5. Above all, you must have express entry profile number and full time, an indeterminate job offer.

(b) Express Entry British Columbia Health Professional: Express Entry BC connects to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s (IRCC) Express Entry system to speed up the permanent residence process.

To qualify for this category:
1. First of all you need Express entry profile Number Job seeker validation code from IRCC Express entry System.
2. Full time indeterminate job offer from pubic authority as a physician, specialist, registered nurse, allied health professional.

(c) Express Entry British Columbia International Graduate: This program is for the graduates with a valid qualification from an eligible Canadian university or college within the last three years.

To qualify for this category:
1. If you meet minimum language requirements
2. If you have at least 2 years of experience
3. If you qualify to work in B.C.
4. If you prove your ability to support yourself and your family.

You must have express entry profile number and full time, an indeterminate job offer. The job must be in a National Occupational Classification skilled occupation  (Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B)

(d) Express Entry British Columbia International Graduate: This program is for the graduates with degree in the sciences from an eligible B.C. institution.

Here is a list of valid graduate degrees for this program:
1. Agriculture
2. Biological and biomedical sciences
3. Computer and information sciences and support services
4. Engineering
5. Engineering technology
6. Health professions and related clinical sciences
7. Mathematics and Statistics
8. Natural resources conservation and research
9. Physical sciences

Eligibility:
1. Express Entry Profile Number and a Job Seeker Validation Code are required to qualify for this program.
2. Valid graduate degree an eligible post-secondary institution in B.C.
3. You must show your intent and ability to live in B.C.

3. Entrepreneur Immigration: There are two main programs under this Stream, they are :
1. Entrepreneur Immigration – Regional Pilot
2. Entrepreneur Immigration – Base Category

Entrepreneur Immigration – Regional Pilot: This program is more focused on economic development of commonalities. Entrepreneurs are supposed to participate in the pilot in accordance with the communities. Eligible communities have a population less than 75000 and are at least 30 km away from the major cities.

Here are important points and requirements for EI Regional Pilot stream:
1. The entrepreneur must have 3+ years of experience as a business owner, within the last 5 years.
2. The entrepreneur must have a net worth of $300,000 CAD
3. Required ownership percentage is at least 51%
4. The required investment of minimum $100,000 CAD
5. Minimum of CLB 4 equivalent in English or French.
6. The minimum amount of time to submit the final report is 12 months, after the issuance of work permit.
7. Registration fees for this program is, $300 and application fees is $3500 CAD

2. Entrepreneur Immigration – Base Category: If you have net worth of 600k CAD and have required business or management experience than you may qualify for Entrepreneur Immigration base category program.

Here are some important points of this program:
1. As mentioned earlier, you must have a net worth of CAD $600000
2. The personal investment of CAD $200,000 is also required.
3. You may buy a new existing business or start a new one but must generate at least one full-time job for Canadian Citizen.
4. This program requires you to pay a $300 registration fee, $3500 Application fees and $1,000 fee for each key staff application.
5. Entrepreneurs must have 3+ years of experience as a business owner OR 4+ years of experience as a senior manager
6. Minimum ownership percentage required is 33.33 %.

To proceed with this program, you must do some research on the existing economy and market of British Columbia and then work on some idea, that will be submitted for approval later on.

Hope you will find this information useful, for more information you may check out official website of British Columbia.

Tags: , , , , , ,